Welcome to incora.com. Wesco Aircraft and Pattonair have merged to become Incora. Learn more.

Incora Privacy Policy

INCORA.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Incora website at www.incora.com (the “Website”).  Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc. (dba Incora) (“Incora”) is the controller and responsible for your personal data collected through this Website.  This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Incora collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Website, including any data you may provide through the Website.  

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • how and why we collect certain information from you via the Website;
  • how we use and with whom we share such information;
  • how you can access and update such information; and
  • the choices you can make about how we collect, use and share your information.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our information collection and use practices, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Information We Collect

Usage Information. Like most websites, we collect certain technical information about your use of the Website when you visit us, and generally this is not information that could be used to identify you without reference to other information (collectively, “Usage Information”). For example, we may collect your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, the identity of your Internet service provider (ISP), the number and duration of page visits, how you were directed to the Website, what country your visit originates from, and the number of clicks you make when you use the Website. We track and reference your Usage Information, in aggregation with the Usage Information of other visitors to the Website, to better understand how effective our Website is and how visitors interact with it.  Incora uses Google Analytics to collect Usage Information from our Website and we use cookies to optimize your Website experience. Please see our cookie policy here.

Your Submissions of Personal Data.  You can submit personal data to us through the Website in several ways:

    Request for Quote: when you contact us to request a quote for certain product purchases, either through the Website or through a separate form, we collect Personal Information including, for example, your name, email address, company name, mailing address and phone number.  These items may be associated with your IP address if information is collected through the Website.

    Feedback Form: when you submit a feedback form to us, we collect your name and your IP address.

    Analytics: Certain Usage Information collected by Google Analytics could, if aggregated and analyzed, be used to identify you.  

      How We Use the Information We Collect

      We use your personal data to (i) provide you with information, such as a quote that you request, (ii) process your orders for our products and deliver those products to you, and (iii) implement your suggestions for improving the Website.  We may use the Usage Information we collect to improve and administer our Website and to improve your user experience.

      We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use it:

      • with your consent (note that you may withdraw this at any time, though any use of your personal data made before you withdraw consent will still be lawful);
      • where we need to perform a contract with you directly;
      • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (see the Legitimate Interests section below); or
      • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

      We use information held about you in the following ways:

      • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device and to improve your user experience;
      • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
      • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you;
      • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between us and your employer;
      • To notify you about changes to the Website or the services we offer.

      Incora does not sell, lease, or share the personal data you send us with third parties, other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

      Your information is stored on our servers, which are private and located in the United States and in the EEA. Incora has global operations that may require the transfer of personal data to our servers located across borders. As a consequence, and as permitted by applicable law, the personal data that you provide to us may be transferred across national borders, including to countries outside the country in which you reside (including to countries outside of the European Economic Area or “EEA”), to consolidate data storage, simplify information management, or synchronize customer relationships. It may also be processed by Incora staff operating outside the country in which you reside, or by individuals who work for us or one of our contractors / affiliates / resellers / distributors /service providers / suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

      We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy policy, the GDPR, the CCPA and any other applicable privacy legislation.

      Legitimate Interests

      We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal data, provided that your interests do not override our own.

      Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

      • to keep our records updated and to study how the Website and other services are used;
      • to administer and protect our business and web presence (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting);
      • to inform our marketing strategies; and
      • to grow our business, including by providing you with information about our goods and services that may be of interest to you.

      Sharing of Your Information

      We will not share your personal data with third parties other than as provided in this Privacy Policy. We process your orders and bill you for them within the Incora framework, so third party service providers do not have access to the personal data you provide us.

      We may disclose your personal data to any member of the Incora group of companies.

      We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

      • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or a sale of all or a portion of our assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  If material changes to our privacy practices will occur as a result of the business transition, we will attempt to notify you via email and will post a notice on the Website alerting you to the business transition prior to transferring your personal data.
      • If Incora or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      • To carry out marketing activities in accordance with your marketing preferences, such as MailChimp and Survey Monkey.
      • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Incora, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
      Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law. We may disclose any information, including personal data we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to enforce our rights, or to protect the safety and security of our Website or other users.

      How to Access and Update Your Personal Information

      At any time, you may contact us to request that we make changes to your personal data.

      If you request that we update or otherwise modify your personal data, we will amend your personal data within a reasonable time after your request. To inquire about which items of personal data we hold or to request modifications thereto, please email us at privacy@wescoair.com.

      However, please note that, after your personal data is changed, we will continue to have the right to store all personal data collected from you through the Website (including personal data which is no longer inactive use due to its amendment in accordance with this Section) in our archives and to use and disclose such personal data for certain purposes permitted or required by applicable laws, including as we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to enforce our rights or to protect the safety and security of our Website or other users.

      Retaining your personal data

      We collect and store personal data for purposes connected with our business. As such, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for those purposes. We verify our records periodically and if we learn that you are no longer involved with a business that is in our database, we will erase your personal data.

      We keep information which forms part of our business record for a minimum of seven years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defense in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it. We may retain certain records for longer than seven years in a few specific cases where required by law.

      Your Rights

      You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose it to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Attn: Privacy Concerns, Incora, Legal Department, 24911 Avenue Stanford, Valencia, California 91355.

      Access to Information

      You have the right to access any part of the personal data that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection law. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within a month but complex requests may take longer, in which case we will notify you and keep you updated.

      Right to erasure

      You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data in circumstances where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold or process it.

      Right to data portability

      You have the right to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes across different services. Your right to data portability can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. Any request will be processed without undue delay, and the data will be provided in a structured and readable form.

      Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the data no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

      How We Secure Your Information

      We use reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect user’s personal data, online and offline. Our employees and contractors are generally subject to contractual and physical restrictions, such as login authorization, which limit their use of information obtained from us to the valid business purpose of the relationship for which we contract or for which they are employed. Requests for Quotes or submissions through our Enterprise Resource Planning System on the Website are encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

      However, while we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of the Website and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal data safe (including your account information), and log out of your Website account after use, if applicable.

      Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

      Other sites

      The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these.

      Our Policies Concerning Children

      This Website is not intended for persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from such persons. Persons under the age of 18 should not use our Website or our online services at any time. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal data from children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records.

      Changes to Our Privacy Policy

      If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you and other users of the change by sending a notice to the email address that you have provided in connection with your Website account and/or by placing a notice on our Website for a period of seven (7) days. You should periodically check the Website for such notices, and should refer directly to this policy upon a return visit to the Website after an absence of more than 7 days.

      Contact Us

      If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an email to: privacy@wescoair.com or regular mail to: Attn: Privacy Concerns, Incora, Legal Department, 24911 Avenue Stanford, Valencia, California 91355.